The petition process with the PUC is still ongoing and can be reviewed on the PUC Filings page of this website.
[…] A description of the appeal process begins at 30:37).
August 22, 2023 @32:57 Councilperson Hattman wanted legal interpretation of concerns raised by citizens. After dismissing the majority of the citizens' statements, the City Attorney acknowledged "there is relief granted to them if there is a belief the rates are not accurately set."
The "relief" he means is in the Texas Water Code Sec. 13.043. APPELLATE JURISDICTION. "(b) Ratepayers of the following entities may appeal the decision of the governing body of the entity affecting their water, drainage, or sewer rates to the utility commission: (3) a municipally owned utility, if the ratepayers reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality." The section goes on to state: "(j) In an appeal under this section, the utility commission shall ensure that every appealed rate is just and reasonable.